Jump to content


Photo

Pod Hd 500

sound computer

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 SonnyJ

SonnyJ

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 April 2014 - 06:00 PM

Hello,

         I am fairly new to this system and set-up with computers but i dont understand why the sound is changes.  I create the sound then save it to my pod, but then sounds different.

 

For example :- load Casbah to set list 3B then tweak it a bit and add pitch shift to down it 2 steps all on my computer and sound awesome. Then transfer it to my POD HD step on the switch and loose the clarity, sound slightly distorted so loose the clean tone.

 

Even the other sound i transfer don't sound the same.

 

I am obviously missing something so any advice will greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks

 

SJ


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15560 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 16 April 2014 - 06:39 PM

Make sure you are using the SEND command in HD Edit to transfer the preset to the Pod.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 SonnyJ

SonnyJ

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 April 2014 - 09:29 PM

Ok thanks I thought I did, I must of been too eager. all good now.

 

Thank you very much.


  • 0

#4 SonnyJ

SonnyJ

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 April 2014 - 11:27 PM

seems to work after i turn it off and back on and still find it strange that it has no off and on switch


  • 0

#5 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4534 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 April 2014 - 04:56 AM

...I still find it strange that it has no off and on switch

 

You're not the only one...


  • 2

#6 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 17 April 2014 - 06:30 AM

You're not the only one...

+1

In the year 2010 when this was made, I can't seriously believe there wasn't a simple On/Off switch included.  Mind boggling.


  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#7 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4534 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 April 2014 - 06:37 AM

+1

In the year 2010 when this was made, I can't seriously believe there wasn't a simple On/Off switch included.  Mind boggling.

 

In 25+ years of gear buying, it's the only pre-amp/multi-fx unit that I've had [and I've had many], that didn't have a power switch.

 


  • 0

#8 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4534 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:32 AM

same here..

 

the upside is that it is one less thing that could possibly break

think how it would be if it had the same quality of some USB ports ;)

 

I dunno bout that...of all those other devices I had with power switches, not one ever failed. I would wager that repeatedly plugging and unplugging the power adapter from the back of the unit would result in loosening of solder joints at that jack long before a simple rocker switch would crap out...that's why I have the huge wall wart running into a power strip.  I don't trust doing it the other way. It's just weird that there's no switch...not a deal breaker, but odd nonetheless.

 

 


  • 0

#9 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17714 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 17 April 2014 - 09:36 AM

well the xt's and x3's both had issues with their power switches over time... 

 

but i could care less about a power switch....

i mean i have had tons of effects pedals that didn't have a power switch...

i can use a strip if it's that big of deal to me personally...

anyway... my opinion... carry on... if not this it's something else anyway :)


  • 0

#10 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 17 April 2014 - 10:51 AM

I use one big power strip to switch everything in my home setup so I wouldn't turn the switch off if it had one.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: sound, computer