Jump to content


Photo

Pod X3 And Gearbox (problem)


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2014 - 12:28 PM

hello 

I just change my device from Pod Xt to Pod X3

 

Everything is ok in the Line  6 Monkey and all is updated

 

But:

When I launch gearbox a window of "Hardware memory window is launching at the same time"

 

I don't see nothing in tonelocker window (on the right) it stay on connecting en empty

 

On the left I see the presets of the Pod x3 

 

And I can not transfert from the right panel (because empty) to the left

e.g  copy and paste preset to another place 

And i have a Pop up that say

"File operation could not be performed

Reason : 0xfe from the server Forbidden.

if you running a popup blocker or antivirus ......

 

And also if I load some preset I have a popup that say

 

"This tone require ;;;;;; update your POD X3 to 2.00 or higher ????

If I take a look in line 6 Monkey:

- The usb firmware is 1.02

- Flash memory is 2.00

- Gearbox is 3.72

 

And all is updated

 

I tried to uninstall and reinstall all , but it's the same

 

 

Can you help please ???


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#2 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2421 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 24 April 2014 - 07:27 AM

Hey There!

 

Is your problem similar to this: http://line6.com/sup...ew/thread/79910

 

I would give it a read as it mentions running the L6 License Manager.

 

If that doesn't help I would shoot an email to support due to the "update required" part.

 

-Bill


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#3 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 April 2014 - 10:55 AM

Hello

Not really the same

 

Mine is

When I launch Gearbox,they are 2 windows, one the Gearbox, second the "hardware memory windows with all the tones of my Pod X3"

 

But In Gearbox, on the tonelocker on the right side I see nothing, it don't sync the right panel (in gearbox window)

Normaly you can see al the tones in your pod in the right panel ?? or Not ? with the Pod Xt it was no problem

But with the X3  it stay empty

 

But I need to use the other window,

And everytime, I must open a tone in gearbox and sync with the other windows (i mean the hardware memory window)

 

so for example

I need to open the tone in Gearbox >then I need to go to the other window (memory window) en sync

en every time you  change the presets you need to switch to the other window (memory window)

very boring!!

 

With the Pod Xt you could do everything in the same window of Gearbox!!!

 

Is this normal ???

 

Tx


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#4 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2421 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 24 April 2014 - 11:09 AM

Oooo I see what you mean. Its been too long for me to remember the X3 editing exactly but I want to say you are right, the way you have to do it currently does not seem correct. If you have the X3 setup right in 'preferences' and is updated correctly via Monkey it should work fine (should). The XTL fires right up in GB in one window.

 

Hopefully, someone more competent in this than me will come by and help.

 

Be sure to list your computer specs (OS, type) to aid anyone who comes by.

 

-Bill


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#5 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 April 2014 - 11:20 AM

Tx bill

 

Yeah I check the update and also I uninstall all of line 6 and reinstal all, to be sure

 

And All is updated in Monkey and my device is authorized

 

 

Running on Windows 7 32 bits


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#6 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2421 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 25 April 2014 - 03:51 AM

Hey there (again) :-)

 

I've been looking at the older posts and such and there have been some people that had problems with Win7/Gearbox/X3.

 

Its crazy but if you had an old WinXP machine you could see how it runs on that. Does Win7 have an XP compatibility mode?

 

It must be driving you nuts. :blink:

Bill


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#7 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 25 April 2014 - 06:09 AM

Win7 does have an XP compatibility mode.  It's most likely Java that is causing the problems.


  • 0

#8 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 25 April 2014 - 09:16 AM

ooh I go check de java , maybe it's the reason

 

 

yeah Bill it drive me totaly nuts !!!!!

 

 

compatibility mode you mean in properties of Gearbox and let it run in win xp  mode??? I gonna try this way to!!!


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#9 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 April 2014 - 03:32 AM

So I try and install and update Java

Compatibillity xp

 

and NOPES don't work

look at this pic with this link

 

https://app.box.com/...rxdr1ddn5xet3pe


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#10 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2306 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 April 2014 - 04:48 AM

So I try and install and update Java

Compatibillity xp

 

and NOPES don't work

look at this pic with this link

 

https://app.box.com/...rxdr1ddn5xet3pe

 

Do have an antivirus program installed? The window with the patches in it will always pop up when gear box starts that normal. I use and X3Pro with Gearbox. I never had the antivirus pop up though.


  • 0

#11 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 April 2014 - 04:56 AM

Yes I have malwarebyte's installed ??

 

But with the Pod xt I had the same antivirus but no problem with it !!!

 

Do you think I need to uninstall it or deacivited??


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#12 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2306 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 April 2014 - 05:03 AM

Yes I have malwarebyte's installed ??

 

But with the Pod xt I had the same antivirus but no problem with it !!!

 

Do you think I need to uninstall it or deacivited??

 

I think tone locker was like a cloud for storing tones. I never used it. I don't think it works any more 'cause it's not supported anymore, but I'm not really sure, I know guitar port doesn't work either. Can you use Gearbox now?


  • 0

#13 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2306 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 April 2014 - 05:08 AM

I think tone locker was like a cloud for storing tones. I never used it. I don't think it works any more 'cause it's not supported anymore, but I'm not really sure, I know guitar port doesn't work either. Can you use Gearbox now?

 

I did a little search and found an archived thread which may help a little. Here's a link

The first post below:

 

Was the gearbox tone locker issue ever solved?
by nokes on 2011-12-16 22:35:59

I just started having the problem of running gearbox, and not being able to access the tone locker.  I will get an error message that says 'please update to the latest version of gearbox' even though i am updated to the most current gearbox 3.72.  I also will get a different error message occassionaly that states "error communicating with the server... try again or contact tech support'.  I have heard of many others on the forums having this issue but i was unable to find a clear solution.

Please help.

kidnokes@yahoo.com


Edited by Brazzy, 26 April 2014 - 05:08 AM.

  • 0

#14 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2306 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 April 2014 - 05:17 AM

Check this archive too: Here's the link

 

 

Tone Locker Error
by grichardson on 2007-05-02 16:05:16

I'm experiencing problems connecting to the Tone Locker online with the error "File operation could not be performed. Reason: 0xfe from Server - Forbidden ..."

Others seem to have already reported this and in looking through their question's replies it went from it was a known bug to it had started working. So the only reason I'm reporting it again is if it was thought to have been fixed to let you know there are still problems out there.

For what it's worth I completely uninstalled Gearbox and deleted its files and any downloads it had. Then I reinstalled Gearbox and made sure with Line6 Monkey that everything was up to date - which it is. Also I have tried changing my default web browser from IE7 to the current Firefox with still no luck.

Thanks for your help.

  • 0

#15 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 April 2014 - 09:49 AM

Tx Brazzy

that confirm that I had no problem with my Xt

But wel with my X3

 

So I hope that the Line 6 customers don't forget who make the history of Line 6  Pod's.I mean the buyers of the POD 2.0,xt and x3

And not really the buyer of the HD's that make maybe the actual history lol!!

 

And let we hope for a patch or update of Gearbox k,for the Old users

 

tx again


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#16 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2306 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 April 2014 - 10:20 AM

Tx Brazzy

that confirm that I had no problem with my Xt

But wel with my X3

 

So I hope that the Line 6 customers don't forget who make the history of Line 6  Pod's.I mean the buyers of the POD 2.0,xt and x3

And not really the buyer of the HD's that make maybe the actual history lol!!

 

And let we hope for a patch or update of Gearbox k,for the Old users

 

tx again

 

Your Welcome PunkyBoy, I try to help when I can and I hear Ya on the recognition. I started and still have the GX, UX2, X3Pro, Spider Jam and now the HD500 and DT50 Head. I'm having a fun time learning how to use these things.


  • 0

#17 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 April 2014 - 10:32 AM

That's fine man !!!

 

But maybe you can give me a tip on another question that I posted here :

 

http://line6.com/sup...42-purple-x-fx/

 

Tx again


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy