Jump to content


Photo

Crack And Pop Sounds While Recording From Pod Hd300

pod hd300 line6 line6 podhd crack sound pop sound bad recording

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:34 AM

I tried recording my song with my pod hd300 on various softwares like reaper and audacity. Although i love the sound quality, i keep getting crack and pop sounds on the track. I tried rerecording, tweaking settings, everything. But it won't go. What can possibly be wrong here? Any help will be appreciated!


  • 0

#2 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7138 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:43 AM

If you run the Monkey do you have green ticks for drivers/firmware?
 

In Reaper are you selecting the Line6 ASIO as your device?


  • 0

#3 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 586 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 29 April 2014 - 09:30 AM

How are you getting the signal from the HD300 to your computer? USB? SPDIF? External audio interface? It may be a sample rate mismatch problem.


  • 0

#4 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 April 2014 - 11:39 PM

Yes, all green ticks on monkey! I keep things updated!
And my reaper is using ASIO only.
I am connecting my device via USB.

hurghanico! I'll get back to you after trying this stuff man! Thanks!


  • 0

#5 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1812 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 01 May 2014 - 09:37 AM

Laptop or desktop?


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#6 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 May 2014 - 09:02 AM

Laptop! With a not-at-all bad configuration!


  • 0

#7 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1812 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 02 May 2014 - 01:07 PM

Try to run without the power cable on the laptop and let me know


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#8 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 February 2015 - 05:29 AM

I know I am extremely late, I got really stuck up.
But still, I haven't got rid of the problem! I have tried making the sample rates same, the laptop without the AC Supply and everything else.
It won't go!

I have noticed that if I record one or two guitars the it is not much of a problem. However, if i try to produce an entire song with, say, 4 or 5 guitar lines and vocals, the pops would totally ruin lollipop up!
I need desperate help!


  • 0

#9 bjnette

bjnette

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1133 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 February 2015 - 06:02 AM

What it most likely is is either you are inputting the signal in too hot. 

Keep the signal in the green , never the red.This clipping will produce 

crackles and the worse it gets the more horrible is sounds

 

The other likely culprit is your audio buffer.

128 bits per sec is very good 256 bits is good and as low as you'll want to go. 64bits is excellent

 

256 is a safe buffer size


  • 0

#10 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 February 2015 - 09:57 AM

The buffer size thing has actually helped me get rid of 80% the problem.
But if I am recording more than 4 or 5 tracks for the same song then the pops still come up! And I am not even using distortion! :/


  • 0

#11 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2307 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 February 2015 - 10:27 AM

The buffer size thing has actually helped me get rid of 80% the problem.
But if I am recording more than 4 or 5 tracks for the same song then the pops still come up! And I am not even using distortion! :/

 

After you render and save the track and listen to it do you still hear it. You'll get this crackle noise when you start to over work your computer.

 

I get this crackle pop when I push my computer to it's limit, but I don't hear it after I listen to to the rendered track. I only hear it while monitoing. It's rare that I push my computer that hard anymore as I've learned how to produce without overloading.

 

The first time I heard I didn't know what to make of it, lol.


Edited by Brazzy, 26 February 2015 - 10:58 AM.

  • 0

"SoundCloud Playlist"

 

 

 

 

 


#12 akister33

akister33

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 February 2015 - 03:37 PM

The popping has reduced considerably now! Thanks a ton you guys!
You have reduced the buffer size to the minimum available value. It is working fine as of now.
If I however, face more problems, I will definitely shoot it up here. You guys are awesome!


  • 0

#13 bjnette

bjnette

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1133 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 27 February 2015 - 10:04 PM

glad you got it sorted


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod hd300, line6, line6 podhd, crack sound, pop sound, bad recording