Jump to content


Photo

L2M Question

dream rig plus

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 01 July 2014 - 07:04 AM

I read somewhere on this forum that when you link an L series speaker to your DT amp you can not only route your acoustic models to the L speaker but you can also route pre models to the DT and full models to the L. That last one is confusing to me. To my ears the the DT sounds best in "combo front" and the L series sounds better using "Studio/direct" since this is a global setting how can can dual tones be used that way?

How is it that acoustic tones can be used on the L when the HD is set to combo front and they sound better on "studio/direct?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#2 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 01 July 2014 - 11:08 AM

output mode affects cab/mic simulation.

setting 2 "studio/direct" u get excellent acoustics/full models WITH cab/mic from Lspeaker 'n u shld only feed the hd500  pre/no cab/mic 2 the dt amp+cab.

just guessing, since i do not own a dt...


  • 0

#3 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 01 July 2014 - 02:17 PM

output mode affects cab/mic simulation.
setting 2 "studio/direct" u get excellent acoustics/full models WITH cab/mic from Lspeaker 'n u shld only feed the hd500  pre/no cab/mic 2 the dt amp+cab.
just guessing, since i do not own a dt...

I...well...um...er...What?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#4 ColonelForbin

ColonelForbin

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1665 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 01 July 2014 - 03:39 PM

I suppose that could be referring to configuring the DT / Link send to use the amp model only, though I don't know what happens when you are in studio/direct mode. As much as I know, and there are many gaps in my understanding of the Link/L2/L3/DT/HD500 connections and such; the amp model is chosen at the HD500 level, and if you use a full amp model, you are emulating power amp vs using a "pre" version of an amp model, where you are only modeling the preamp portion. Regarding studio direct and combo/poweramp, I am not sure what happens if you are in 'studio direct', but assign the DT Link as not being the main left or right, but instead choosing the amp model. Something like this from the manual:

 

Choose the output of one or two specific POD HD Amp Models -
Amp Model A
,
Amp Model B
, or both
Amp Model A/B
 
Choose Mute to silence any connected DT amp/StageSource speaker. This is handy, for example, if you are L6 LINK-connected to both a DT amp and StageSource speaker.* You can save some POD HD Presets with the StageSource set to “Mute” to allow an electric guitar tone to be heard through DT amp only - and other Presets with the DT amp set to “Mute” for an acoustic tone to be heard from the StageSource speaker only. Even better, if you use a Line 6 Variax guitar, these electric & acoustic guitar settings can be saved with your POD HD Preset as well!
 

  • 1

#5 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 01 July 2014 - 08:41 PM

I suppose that could be referring to configuring the DT / Link send to use the amp model only, though I don't know what happens when you are in studio/direct mode. As much as I know, and there are many gaps in my understanding of the Link/L2/L3/DT/HD500 connections and such; the amp model is chosen at the HD500 level, and if you use a full amp model, you are emulating power amp vs using a "pre" version of an amp model, where you are only modeling the preamp portion. Regarding studio direct and combo/poweramp, I am not sure what happens if you are in 'studio direct', but assign the DT Link as not being the main left or right, but instead choosing the amp model. Something like this from the manual:
 
Choose the output of one or two specific POD HD Amp Models -
Amp Model A
,
Amp Model B
, or both
Amp Model A/B
 

Choose Mute to silence any connected DT amp/StageSource speaker. This is handy, for example, if you are L6 LINK-connected to both a DT amp and StageSource speaker.* You can save some POD HD Presets with the StageSource set to “Mute” to allow an electric guitar tone to be heard through DT amp only - and other Presets with the DT amp set to “Mute” for an acoustic tone to be heard from the StageSource speaker only. Even better, if you use a Line 6 Variax guitar, these electric & acoustic guitar settings can be saved with your POD HD Preset as well!

Better! My understanding is more basic than that. This is what I know...Studio/Direct is best used for head phones direct recording to DAW's and PA Speakers. Combo front is for plugging the HD into the front of an amp and stack is for the fx loop of an amp. So for example if I am using L6 link and combo/front output ( which I believe Line 6 recommends) it is not possible to effectively use full models through the L series speaker because the output selection is not on a preset basis but is a global setting. Studio/ direct sounds crappy through my DT and combo front sounds crappy through the L series but I can only choose one.

What am I missing?

Does that make sense?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#6 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 02 July 2014 - 02:10 AM

... Studio/ direct sounds crappy through my DT...

 

is sounds crappy even if u use preamp only with no cab/mic?


  • 0

#7 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 02 July 2014 - 01:43 PM

is sounds crappy even if u use preamp only with no cab/mic?

I'll give that a listen. So basically I should use studio direct as the output setting in this case. Just turn off cab and mic and use pre models for the DT and use full model for the L.
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#8 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 02 July 2014 - 02:05 PM

As soon as you hook up a DT amp via L6 link, the POD switches out of studio/direct output mode. The output mode is a global setting so affects all amp models.  If you have a stagesource speaker attached to the L6 link chain, it's best to set the speaker mode to Electric Guitar and have the POD output mode set to combo or stack.

 

Say you have a pre model on Amp A and a full model on Amp B, on page 9/10 of setup you can choose to direct Amp A to the DT and Amp B to the stagesource.  It works well and sounds great!  The only issue I have found is that if you then want to switch to a patch that is optimised for acoustic on Amp B, the stagesource does not change speaker model to Acoustic guitar, even if the patch was saved with the acoustic speaker mode set.


  • 0

#9 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 02 July 2014 - 09:43 PM

As soon as you hook up a DT amp via L6 link, the POD switches out of studio/direct output mode. The output mode is a global setting so affects all amp models.  If you have a stagesource speaker attached to the L6 link chain, it's best to set the speaker mode to Electric Guitar and have the POD output mode set to combo or stack.

This is what I have….JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M.

 

What output is recommended?


  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#10 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 03 July 2014 - 01:38 AM

...If you have a stagesource speaker attached to the L6 link chain, it's best to set the speaker mode to Electric Guitar and have the POD output mode set to combo or stack....

 

have u tried setting mode=studio direct?

 

2nd q:

does the "connection topology"  have any effect?

i meand instead of using the "JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M" topology, if u connect "JTV-->HD-->L2M-->DT,  does it sound any different?


  • 0

#11 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 03 July 2014 - 09:28 AM

This is what I have….JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M.

 

What output is recommended?

 

My HD Pro defaults to Stack Pwr Amp with that configuration, which sounds fine to my ears.  I think the HD500 might default to Combo though...not sure.


  • 0

#12 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 03 July 2014 - 09:33 AM

have u tried setting mode=studio direct?

 

2nd q:

does the "connection topology"  have any effect?

i meand instead of using the "JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M" topology, if u connect "JTV-->HD-->L2M-->DT,  does it sound any different?

 

I have tried using Studio Direct, but with the DT amp it defaults to Stack Pwr Amp (with my HD Pro) and sounds better, for me at least.

 

The best configuration is JTV > HD  > DT > L2M.  If you put the stagesource before the DT amp in the L6 link chain, the DT topology settings stored in your POD patches aren't passed through (presumably for the same reasons that the stagesource speaker mode isn't passed through the DT when you have it in the other configuration).


  • 0

#13 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 04 July 2014 - 02:24 AM

i c.

so it seems that with current f/w capabilities one has 2 compromise with output mode settings...


  • 0

#14 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 July 2014 - 03:00 AM

Well not really a compromise with the output settings, because with the L in Electric Guitar mode it is voiced like the power amp stage of a guitar amp, so it works best with Stack/Poweramp.  For me, the compromise is that the L speaker mode doesn't change to Acoustic guitar when I change the patch on my POD, so I can't use both DT and L for dual amp electric on one patch and then mute the DT and use just the L for acoustic on another patch.  This is because the L-series speaker mode won't change so has to be manually set to either electric guitar or acoustic guitar.


  • 0

#15 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2313 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 05 July 2014 - 06:05 AM

this is probably the ONE thing that has kept me from getting a L2t.  Actually I have been on the fence for a long time now but I am seriously considering selling the DT and going straight FRFR just to finally get rid of all the various configuration issues. Very agravating...


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#16 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 July 2014 - 08:27 AM

Yeah,I know where you're coming from radatats. I have a similar dilemma about whether to sell my DT25 and cab, and just keep the L3t. I think the only way I might consider it is by getting another L3 for proper dual amp use or PA duties. There is just something special about the DT that is stopping me!
  • 0

#17 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 July 2014 - 10:58 AM

wicker_man, can u play electric on the dt with the jtv mags 'n acoustic with the jtv model on the L-speaker SIMULTANEOUSLY ON THE SAME PATCH?


  • 0

#18 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 July 2014 - 12:35 PM

wicker_man, can u play electric on the dt with the jtv mags 'n acoustic with the jtv model on the L-speaker SIMULTANEOUSLY ON THE SAME PATCH?

 

Should be able to.  See my patch in this thread.  I had the acoustic side (from the FX send) going to my studio monitors, but you can take the FX send and put it into the side input of your L2t and use the acoustic body modelling instead.  The patch uses a pan control pan between the acoustic and electric, but you can modify that to blend or remove it all together if you want acoustic and electric simultaneously all the time.

 

I've not looked at it yet, but the Sean Halley video at the end of the same thread looks interesting.  I suppose there's no reason you can't just achieve the same result by assigning Amps A and B to the DT and L2 respectively.


  • 0

#19 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 05 July 2014 - 05:32 PM

wicker_man, can u play electric on the dt with the jtv mags 'n acoustic with the jtv model on the L-speaker SIMULTANEOUSLY ON THE SAME PATCH?

Yes. I've done it. It sounds great! Input source 1 set to Variax Mags, input source 2 set to acoustic model on the JTV. Use a dual amp tone on the HD and lock the controls. Throw in 2 volume pedals to control each amp and Bada bing, you're in!!
  • 1
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#20 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 06 July 2014 - 11:58 PM

Yes. I've done it. It sounds great! Input source 1 set to Variax Mags, input source 2 set to acoustic model on the JTV. Use a dual amp tone on the HD and lock the controls. Throw in 2 volume pedals to control each amp and Bada bing, you're in!!

so finally, soundwise,there is no compromise at all.
u can hear electric (mags) from the dt and at the same time-concurrently-and-simultaneously u hear the acoustic from the L-speaker.
great info!
cld u pls specify:

  • output mode "Stack Pwr Amp"?
  • topology "JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M"?
  • L-speaker mode "ACOUSTIC GUITAR MODE"?

  • 0

#21 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 07 July 2014 - 04:05 AM

Yes, that is correct.
  • 1

#22 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 08 July 2014 - 08:02 AM

so finally, soundwise,there is no compromise at all.
u can hear electric (mags) from the dt and at the same time-concurrently-and-simultaneously u hear the acoustic from the L-speaker.
great info!
cld u pls specify:

  • output mode "Stack Pwr Amp"?
  • topology "JTV-->HD-->DT-->L2M"?
  • L-speaker mode "ACOUSTIC GUITAR MODE"?
output mode: studio direct. Make sure you use pre models for the DT and turn off cab simulation
Topology: Exactly what you said.
L Speaker mode: Acoustic

So far I only use this setup for acoustics and not full model electrics because the L speaker does not change modes. Once it is set, that's it! I'll be getting an L2T eventually and it will take the place of the acoustic work (the added eq will come in handy when tweaking my acoustic tone) and the L2M will handle my full model amp patches.

One thing I've learned about this setup: You might find that you need a reverb for your acoustic and reverbs are DSP heavy. So try to keep your patches simple.

Fun tricks: Put a rotory drum on the acoustic side and blend it in! Oooo La La!
  • 1
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#23 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 08 July 2014 - 09:32 AM

great job Tboneous.  post #2 abv verified.

 

output mode affects cab/mic simulation.

setting 2 "studio/direct" u get excellent acoustics/full models WITH cab/mic from Lspeaker 'n u shld only feed the hd500  pre/no cab/mic 2 the dt amp+cab.

just guessing, since i do not own a dt...


  • 0

#24 wicker_man

wicker_man

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 08 July 2014 - 11:55 AM

One thing I've learned about this setup: You might find that you need a reverb for your acoustic and reverbs are DSP heavy. So try to keep your patches simple.
 

 

Using the FX loop send approach (see my patch in post #18), you can feed the acoustic model into the side input of an L2t / L3t and take advantage of the acoustic body modelling (if you want) and the reverb, thereby saving some DSP.  Appreciate this is offset a bit by having to include an Fx loop block, but presumably that uses less DSP than a reverb block.


  • 1

#25 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 09 March 2015 - 07:08 AM

Having trouble saving l2m settings per preset. What am I doing wrong?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#26 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15554 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 09 March 2015 - 08:18 AM

First, make sure you have the latest firmware update on your Pod HD 500(x) or Pro(x). Then you must manually change the L2m speaker mode (that's the only setting that can be saved) to the desired setting. Then manually SAVE the preset on the Pod HD device.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#27 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 13 March 2015 - 12:01 PM

First, make sure you have the latest firmware update on your Pod HD 500(x) or Pro(x). Then you must manually change the L2m speaker mode (that's the only setting that can be saved) to the desired setting. Then manually SAVE the preset on the Pod HD device.

Firmware is up to date. Still not saving. Thoughts?


  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#28 ColonelForbin

ColonelForbin

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1665 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 18 March 2015 - 09:49 AM

I am guessing it's not registering the L2 speaker mode, because the DT is in there.

Try going HD to L2, and leave the DT out, and see if it will save the speaker mode that way.

 

I just stick with the two DT's for the HD output, and run the output of the DT's into the L2's


  • 0

#29 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 27 March 2015 - 04:53 AM

I just stick with the two DT's for the HD output, and run the output of the DT's into the L2's

 

You can't change the speaker mode from the HD with that setup can you?

I'll try going direct to the L2M. But if it works going directly to the L2M bypassing the DT but doesn't work when the DT is in the mix, then this is No Bueno! The whole point is to have the acoustics go through the L2M with the proper L2M setting.

 

Since I am running 2 DT's and the L2M, is there an order that is optimal? "DT>L2M>DT" or "DT>DT>L2M" or.....


  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#30 ColonelForbin

ColonelForbin

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1665 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 27 March 2015 - 09:40 AM

You can't change the speaker mode from the HD with that setup can you?

I'll try going direct to the L2M. But if it works going directly to the L2M bypassing the DT but doesn't work when the DT is in the mix, then this is No Bueno! The whole point is to have the acoustics go through the L2M with the proper L2M setting.

 

Since I am running 2 DT's and the L2M, is there an order that is optimal? "DT>L2M>DT" or "DT>DT>L2M" or.....

 

Yeah; I think it's an ideal feature that sadly didn't make the cut in the 'Dream Rig' design. Essentially, even though you can link DT's and L2/L3's, the compromise is they must share output modes. If the DT is first, it forces combo/poweramp, but then it can store certain data. If the L2/L3 is first, then something doesn't get passed to the DT properly - possibly typology>? Though, that seems like less of an issue than the speaker mode.

 

I suppose you could try doing L2->DT->DT; knowing you might needs to manually set the DT typologies; but this *might* allow you to force studio direct, while also saving the L2 speaker mode for the acoustic stuff.

 

Ideally, the link system would be able to create the entire signal chain for all parts of the rig, and specify individual output modes, but it seems there are some issues with passing DT data through an L2, or passing L2 data through a DT... I retain hope it can be adjust in a future firmware, but not knowing enough about the specifics on what make the DT's and L2's "talk" back to the HD, I am not certain.

 

I know output modes can be saved on a per patch basis, so there has got to be some way to force a patch into studio/direct, but I


  • 0

#31 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15554 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 March 2015 - 10:05 AM

@ Tboneous:

 

I don't have a DT amp so can't test this, but the documentation is clear that the correct signal path is to place the Stagesource speaker (in this case your L2m) at the end of the L6 LINK chain. So, Pod HD -> DT ->DT -> L2m, all via L6 LINK. Then you save the speaker mode in the HD preset as described in my post #26 above. Henceforth, selecting that preset should set the L2m speaker mode to the state in which it was saved in the Pod. I realize you've indicated that this isn't working for you; I can't explain why not.

 

Note that this will not affect the HD500 Output mode. I don't know of any way to switch the Pod HD Output mode on a per preset basis.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#32 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 27 March 2015 - 04:13 PM

Thanx silverhead!
At this moment, I have DT25>L2M (the DT50 is in the shop. AGAIN!) my Pod outputs is set to studio direct. I set my L2M to acoustic. I hit save on the HD. I power down everything. I power up everything in the proper order. I pull up the "saved" patch. The L2M does not switch to acoustic.

What gives?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#33 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15554 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 March 2015 - 06:21 PM

Have you tested this without the DT amp? Does the L2m speaker mode save/restore properly with the Pod direct to the L2m via L6 LINK?


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#34 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 27 March 2015 - 06:40 PM

Haven't tried that yet. I'll check that out on Sunday.
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#35 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 05 July 2015 - 10:19 AM

Ok...I've tried to go direct from the pod to the L2M. Still unable to save my L2M settings.
What I have tried:
Turn on the pod first
Turn on the L2M first
Every configuration of linking: HD-->DT-->Pod etc...
Every method of saving
Every amp config
Every input output config
Firmware up to date

I call up the patch, set the L2M to acoustic hit save. I go to another patch (or reboot, turn off/on the L2M etc). When I return to the "saved" patch, the L2M indicator light will stop for a nano second on the setting that was supposed to be saved then immediately jump to the "reference PA" setting.
This happens no matter what L2M setting I attempt to save. If I set the L to monitor and hit save, on return to the saved patch, the L will briefly stop on monitor then return to reference.

What am I missing?
  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#36 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 24 April 2016 - 09:58 AM

Does anyone have any thoughts on how this is connected?
I have had my rig for 4 years and to this day, I am unable to get my l series speaker to save its settings. what's even more of a pain is that no one who answers support tickets seem too concerned in working me through this.
So I come to you all! My line 6 brethren!

  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#37 edstar1960

edstar1960

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1646 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 27 April 2016 - 06:02 AM

I have got the HD500 connected to L2m via L6 link.  I usually power on my HD500 first and then switch on the L2m.

 

To save a particular L2m speaker mode such as acoustic guitar with a patch, I first select the patch on the HD500, then I manually change the L2m to the acoustic guitar mode, then I manually save the patch on my HD500.  That works for me - the L2m setting is stored with the patch and it recalls it when I select the patch.

 

Looks like you have already tried this method but for some reason it isn't working - so perhaps you have got a fault with the L6 link cable or the L6 link connectors, either the one on the L2m or the one on the HD500.    First of all I would try using a different cable, and make sure it is securely connected before doing the save and recall. If it still doesn't work then I would contact L6 support as they need to trouble shoot the L6 link connection for you.

 

Good luck - I hope you get it fixed.


  • 0

#38 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15554 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 April 2016 - 12:18 PM

.
I have had my rig for 4 years and to this day, I am unable to get my l series speaker to save its settings. ...

 

Note that this is primarily a POD HD500/X feature, not an L-series speaker feature. It was introduced in a firmware update some time after the early releases. Make sure your POD HD firmware is up to date.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#39 Tboneous

Tboneous

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 27 April 2016 - 01:01 PM

I have got the HD500 connected to L2m via L6 link.  I usually power on my HD500 first and then switch on the L2m.

 

To save a particular L2m speaker mode such as acoustic guitar with a patch, I first select the patch on the HD500, then I manually change the L2m to the acoustic guitar mode, then I manually save the patch on my HD500.  That works for me - the L2m setting is stored with the patch and it recalls it when I select the patch.

 

Looks like you have already tried this method but for some reason it isn't working - so perhaps you have got a fault with the L6 link cable or the L6 link connectors, either the one on the L2m or the one on the HD500.    First of all I would try using a different cable, and make sure it is securely connected before doing the save and recall. If it still doesn't work then I would contact L6 support as they need to trouble shoot the L6 link connection for you.

 

Good luck - I hope you get it fixed

Thanks. Im not having trouble saving settings just on the L speaker direct from the pod. what i have been asking is "Does this work when the L is used along side a DT". Like shown in the video clip of the "Dream Rig Plus"


  • 0
Click Here To Support Complete DT and Helix Integration!

#40 edstar1960

edstar1960

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1646 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 29 April 2016 - 12:02 AM

Thanks. Im not having trouble saving settings just on the L speaker direct from the pod. what i have been asking is "Does this work when the L is used along side a DT". Like shown in the video clip of the "Dream Rig Plus"

 

I haven't tried that although I do have a DT25 combo - I usually use either the L2m OR the DT25 and not both.  If I get the chance, I will try to set it up and give it a try.

 

From what I have read, it should be possible and, as shown in the video, it is demonstrated as working.  If I remember correctly the order in which you link the DT25 and the L2m via L6 link is important - I think that the DT25 should be connected first, but it may be the other way round.    It may also be important how the L6 link settings are set up on the HD500 to define the connections to the DT25 and the L2m, and also the point at which the signal chain sends the audio to the units.  Lots for me to read up on before I can try it out.   Of course, it could simply be a bug that has yet to be fixed - in other words, it is meant to work BUT doesn't due to a glitch that needs to be fixed.


  • 0