Jump to content


Photo

Help!! Pod xt Live sounds changing unexpectedly

sound changes problem

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 peter3006uk

peter3006uk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 July 2014 - 07:19 AM

Hi All, lately I am having quite a lot of trouble with my Pod XT Live floor effects.

 

When I call up a patch while playing, it will sound OK for the first few seconds and then lose some volume and sound really dull.

Also when I have selected a patch the screen on the pod will change between the name of the patch and the dialling buttons (like when you edit the patch) I hope this makes sense.

 

It will keep on doing this constantly. Anybody have any ideas on how to fix this?

Because for the moment I am thinking of throwing the whole unit out and getting a different one as I am gigging 2 / 3 times a week I have to be able to trust on my gear.

 

Any help is welcome. Thanks in advance.


  • 0

#2 Mr_Arkadin

Mr_Arkadin

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2811 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 14 July 2014 - 07:45 AM

Playing at volume can actually vibrate the knobs out of position causing it to go to edit mode, change parameters etc. Try this: give all the knobs a good number of fast turns to both extremes. Repeat a few times. This may help clean up the pots a bit. Now when playing park all the knobs at the 'zero' position and this should hopefully stop you going into edit mode.

 

There may be other issues but try that first.


  • 1

#3 peter3006uk

peter3006uk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 July 2014 - 08:08 AM

Hi Thanks for the reply, and sorry if I did not explain myself clearly.

 

It is not the actual knobs that move but the edit knobs on the display screen of the Pod XT live,

the ones you see moving when you edit a patch, so not the actual physical knobs you turn.

 

I really hope this makes sense

 

Another thing that happened after I had not connect it to my iMac for a while is that I get the following error messages when trying to connect the Pod XT Live:

 

Code 8000720C Failed to save patches to local disc

Code 8000900C Midi device timed out waiting for a response

 

I get these on my iMac and on my Macbook, so I think there is something seriously wrong. This all happened after I downloaded patches from a website.

 

When I try to connect to the Pod XT Live through midi cable I get the following:

 

An exception was caught

Type: Java.Lang.OutOfMemoryError

Message: Java Heap Space

 

Any help please??


  • 0

#4 Mr_Arkadin

Mr_Arkadin

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2811 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 14 July 2014 - 09:28 AM

The vibrations can cause the real knobs to move a minute amount (which you cannot see), which can cause the display knobs to go into edit mode. Please try what I suggested.

Are you using USB to USB cable or USB to MIDI cable? If you are using the latter then make sure you are using a decent brand cable, as the cheap ones often do not work for MIDI SysEx. Line 6 recommend the MIDISport Uno.

If you are using Line 6 Edit (which can produce Java errors) try GearBox instead as this doesn't use Java at all.

What version of software do you have on your PodXT? Check on the unit by pressing on the Tuner button and scrolling down to the very last page and it will display your flash version, or use Monkey.
  • 0

#5 peter3006uk

peter3006uk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 July 2014 - 09:45 AM

Hi thanks again for the reply,

 

I have been trying both, USB to USB and USB to Midi.

Usb to Midi is M-audio one, which I have been using for a few years now, mainly to connect my keyboard to the Mac, and have had no problems at all with this lead.

 

I have started to use gearbox instead of Edit, but with Gearbox as well it can not connect to Tonelocker.

 

As for the version: Pod XT live version 3.01 USB V1.12


  • 0

#6 Mr_Arkadin

Mr_Arkadin

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2811 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 14 July 2014 - 10:33 AM

Sorry my Mac knowledge is zero, hopefully someone else can chime in on that issue.


  • 0

#7 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17705 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 14 July 2014 - 11:41 AM

gearbox originally had access to guitarport online built in, they've discontinued the service.

you can get tones at: http://customtone.com


  • 0

#8 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2240 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 16 July 2014 - 04:06 AM

Hey there - for the midi timeout code "Code 8000900C Midi device timed out waiting for a response" I've read that that error can happen when using a usb hub. L6 gear does not function well with usb hubs. If you could try it on a friend's PC to see if it is the PC or the XTL might help in eliminating a variable.

 

Like Mr_Arkadin I've no knowledge on the Mac stuff either. But I would stick with working on the USB/USB route.

 

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#9 nachodividido87

nachodividido87

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 August 2014 - 02:08 PM

I'm having the same problem with my hd400. I understand what peter3006k means with "it's not a knob problem" beacuse it sometimes turns the effect to the maximum or the minimum. There's no way that a vibration causes such a movement. Any news about this problem??????????????

 
  • 0

#10 Mr_Arkadin

Mr_Arkadin

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2811 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 29 August 2014 - 05:33 PM

As your device is completely different it may well be a completely different issue to the OP, he didn't describe your max/min problem at all.

You should really start a thread in the HD forum about this.
  • 0

#11 jamminjoe1964

jamminjoe1964

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 August 2014 - 12:19 PM

I too am having the same problem with the xtlive. the unit has done this for awhile. went to line6 monkey to try to reset factory presets.(as I have messed with everything to get that tone I want. Monkey recognizes my unit but is not connecting to internet it says but here I am on the net.HELP!!!


  • 0

#12 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2240 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 02 September 2014 - 04:05 AM

Hey Jammin Joe!

 

You can download the flash memory to your hardrive and then use the flash from file via monkey.

 

Cruise over to the L6 Software page put in your info and away you go!

 

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#13 robmakesmusic

robmakesmusic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 June 2016 - 02:35 PM

Mine is doing this as well now. I'm playing with (for example) patch 2B then, when I step on 2C, instead of displaying the name of the patch, the display shows the set of 6 value wheels that can be adjusted (drive, bass, mid, treble, presence and chan vol). This happens while no amplified sounds are present so is not related to vibrations as suggested earlier.


  • 0

#14 Vin_Dizon

Vin_Dizon

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 June 2016 - 11:49 PM

I used to have this problem. I figured it could be some sort of bug if you've got a lot of your custom made patches in the unit.

 

What I did was I made a backup of my 4 favorite patches and I reflashed the BIOS and reinstalled the drivers, factory settings, and the default model bundle. I then transferred my 4 patches onto one bank in the POD. It seems to have worked. I haven't experienced this problem since I did that.


  • 0

#15 DarkendSun

DarkendSun

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 12 June 2016 - 07:32 PM

peter3006uk,  I'm having the exact same problem you have,in your 1st post here.... Did you ever find a fix for it ?  This is an old post,so I hope I could get somwe help ... Thanks


  • 0

#16 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2240 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 13 June 2016 - 03:08 AM

My old XTL will do this once in a while and the only thing I could figure out was its either a) power supply B) flash memory c) something is dying in there - memory or d) pot jitter.

 

It turned out to be d. With the unit off I turned all the encoders clockwise multiple times and then the other way. The common thought is that dust and such gets in there (or some oxidation) and can cause setting changes when the sound hits it (or sometimes it seems like a light breeze too).

 

You could also (with the unit off and unplugged) spray some DeOxit on a cable end and plug it in and out a few times. I have a few old amps that need that once in while as the jacks oxidize and make the volume jumps.

 

Hope that works.

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#17 kokonut

kokonut

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 03 July 2016 - 09:09 AM

Hi,

 

I also had this problem (as describe in the first post) with my XT Live. I reflashed the memory using Line6 Monkey yesterday and it seems to have gone. Did not lose any presets (Monkey will prompt whether you want to keep these).

 

Cheers


  • 0

#18 Foley

Foley

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 August 2016 - 01:10 PM

I have the same problem described on the first post in my POD XT Pro,after a few seconds the sound becomes dull and loses volume,and its not for any kind of vibration because ir happens when I use it with headphones too,any solution?.

 

Thanks.


  • 0

#19 --Me--

--Me--

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 11 August 2016 - 08:38 PM

I have the same problem described on the first post in my POD XT Pro,after a few seconds the sound becomes dull and loses volume,and its not for any kind of vibration because ir happens when I use it with headphones too,any solution?.

 

Thanks.

 

This. Mine has started doing the exact same thing. I've twisted the knobs around to try to clear the dust out of them (it is an old unit after all) and that didn't help. I got drastic and backed up all my patches and then flashed the new rom and completely blew everything away hoping that it was a problem with something I'd done somewhere.

Messed around and got a nice'ish patch going and started playing.

Same thing...lost volume, got really dull sounding. If I hit the pedal again it'll sometimes come back. Sometimes it switches to something kinda random in between what I have set and what it's turned into. Sometimes I'm pretty sure I can hear it laughing at me...

I'm at a loss on this one. I use this primarily for recording (I don't get out much anymore), and it's sad that it has become pretty unreliable.


  • 0

#20 Foley

Foley

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 31 August 2016 - 06:16 PM

Hello friends!

 

Problem solved, my technician opened the POD and found a broken piece , surely the movement when traveling and use was what caused it , (also a good cleaning helped),review it inside, probably something similar,let me know if it was fixed.

 

Cheers.

 

 

Hi All, lately I am having quite a lot of trouble with my Pod XT Live floor effects.

 

When I call up a patch while playing, it will sound OK for the first few seconds and then lose some volume and sound really dull.

Also when I have selected a patch the screen on the pod will change between the name of the patch and the dialling buttons (like when you edit the patch) I hope this makes sense.

 

It will keep on doing this constantly. Anybody have any ideas on how to fix this?

Because for the moment I am thinking of throwing the whole unit out and getting a different one as I am gigging 2 / 3 times a week I have to be able to trust on my gear.

 

Any help is welcome. Thanks in advance.

 

This. Mine has started doing the exact same thing. I've twisted the knobs around to try to clear the dust out of them (it is an old unit after all) and that didn't help. I got drastic and backed up all my patches and then flashed the new rom and completely blew everything away hoping that it was a problem with something I'd done somewhere.

Messed around and got a nice'ish patch going and started playing.

Same thing...lost volume, got really dull sounding. If I hit the pedal again it'll sometimes come back. Sometimes it switches to something kinda random in between what I have set and what it's turned into. Sometimes I'm pretty sure I can hear it laughing at me...

I'm at a loss on this one. I use this primarily for recording (I don't get out much anymore), and it's sad that it has become pretty unreliable.


  • 1

#21 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2240 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 01 September 2016 - 01:35 AM

Great news and thanks for posting the follow up!

 

-Bill


  • 0

Smell the glove.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: sound changes, problem