Jump to content


Photo

POD HD500x looper play back sounds nothing like what i played

looper faulty

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 kyledm

kyledm

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 July 2014 - 01:29 PM

When i record something on the podhd500x with the looper, when it is played back it sounds completely different. The playback is quieter and muddy, with much less clarity. I need to have exactly what i played into it looped back, otherwise the pod is useless live. Is there a way to fix this? Or is my pod faulty?
Thanks
Kyle
  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17780 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 17 July 2014 - 03:52 PM

you probably need to check if the looper is set at pre or post... world of difference.


  • 0

#3 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15768 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 17 July 2014 - 03:52 PM

Is the looper recording in pre or post mode? Check the manual for the difference.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#4 wilson69978

wilson69978

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 219 posts
  • LocationToronto
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 13 March 2015 - 04:56 AM

Hello Kyledm:  To explain a little further for  you.   Use the post setting if you want the loops to sound  the same as when you played them.

 

Also, do not switch back to pre and overdub as this will make the sound much louder. (potentially)

 

Hope this helps a bit.


  • 0

#5 ColonelForbin

ColonelForbin

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1671 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 13 March 2015 - 12:18 PM

The looper playback is mono; that can also cause a change in your tone.

As the others suggested, check to see if you are in PRE or POST mode- is the looper icon at the start of the signal chain?: or at the end?

 

Also, the looper playback has it's own volume control, check to see that it's set to 100%, or all the way up.


  • 0

#6 mdmayfield

mdmayfield

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 651 posts
  • LocationSaint Paul, MN
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 14 March 2015 - 07:17 AM

Could it be that the volume of your amplification is low enough that you're hearing the bright sound of the physical strings acoustically, combined with the POD's tone through speaker/headphones? If so, then the looper would be the (less bright) amplified sound by itself.

 

This possibility is not as likely as the others that folks have posted above (such as Pre/Post setting), though.


  • 0

#7 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15768 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 14 March 2015 - 07:56 AM

guys.... notice that this thread is about 8 months old. Last post before yesterday was July 2014. The OP probably resolved this long ago.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: looper, faulty