Jump to content


Photo

Perdita segnale g30

wireless g30 relay

  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 GiorgioHild

GiorgioHild

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 03 August 2014 - 04:29 AM

I will write in italian but if it was a problem I can reply in english.

Salve ho acquistato 2 settimane fa il g30 e nei primi due live che ho fatto ho avuto problemi di perdita di segnale, in 2 ore di concerto almeno 10 dieci volte il suono è andato e tornato con pause di circa 1/2 secondi... Non pochi.... online non ho trovato nessuna lamentela al riguardo.. di cosa si tratta?? ci sono soluzioni? Quando avviene questo problema tutti i led sulla basetta diventano rossi per un secondo e poi tutto torna normale.


  • 0

#2 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 03 August 2014 - 07:34 AM

Try switching to RF1 mode

www.youtube.com/watch?v=9faTTufsgvs
  • 0

#3 GiorgioHild

GiorgioHild

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 August 2014 - 11:52 AM

Unfortunately, when I do as you instructed here, my G30 transmitter does not respond as this one. First of all, my LEDs don't blink. I cannot reach the point where it flashes once or twice. Blue remains consistent after this process.


  • 0

#4 GiorgioHild

GiorgioHild

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 August 2014 - 01:53 PM

I saw that my firmware version is 1.02 and for this reason I can't switch to RF1. Is it possible that I have a signal problem for this reason? I've this problem also when I play alone at home so not with the other member of the group.


  • 0

#5 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 04 August 2014 - 03:01 PM

Units that old only work in RF1 mode and cannot be switched.  Have you gone through the troubleshooting guide in the FAQ?


  • 0

#6 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 September 2014 - 10:09 PM

Ciao a tutti.

Ho anch'io lo stesso problema con 2 Relay G30 acquistati entrambi in Agosto 2014 (uno per me ed uno per il chitarrista).

 

Ogni tanto il segnale sparisce per un secondo ...

 

 

 

Hello everybody,

i have this trouble too.

 

I bought 2 (two) Ralay G30 in August and sometimes the signal drop out for one second, then everything ok.

 


  • 0

#7 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 12 September 2014 - 09:18 AM

Have you tried switching them to RF1 mode as recommended above?
  • 0

#8 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 September 2014 - 11:14 PM

Thanks for your answer.
I don't know the firmawe inside the RelayG30 but when i made the procedure as you described my blue led don't flash. 
 
1) I turn on the power
2) the green led switched ON and the blue led swiched ON (it seems violet)
3) the green led swiched OFF and the blue led stay ON but became blu.
 
As i wrote i bought two NEW G30 last month (August 2014).
Is it possible that the firmware inside is 1.xx version ?
 
 

  • 0

#9 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 13 September 2014 - 06:44 AM

Do both units have the same turn on sequence?

What are the serial numbers?

When you say G30, we are talking about complete systems,correct?
  • 0

#10 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 16 September 2014 - 01:21 AM

Hello DBOOMER,

 

yes, both units have the same turn on sequence.

 

These are my serial numbers:

 

System: R6G2M6427002929

Transmitter: R6T0M6427007344

Receiver: R6R0M6427018111

 

In this moment I have not the other serial numbers (I gave the other ReayG30 to my guitarist)

 

Could you tell me my firmware using the serial numbers ?

 

Regards


  • 0

#11 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 16 September 2014 - 09:59 PM

The other serial numbers (RelayG30 Nr.2) :

 

System: R6G2M6427000192

Transmitter: R6T0M6427007924

Receiver:  R6R0M6427006682

 

 

Every time the signal drops out, the three green leds (signal leds) are changed from all illuminated to all off (just for 1-2 seconds), then they changed back to all illuminated.

 

Regards.


  • 0

#12 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 19 September 2014 - 08:07 AM

Those serial numbers are flashed with V2.x firmware. I'm alsmost certain that your problems are wi-fi related because you are in RF2 mode. Please watch the video again and switch them to RF1 mode.
  • 0

#13 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 23 September 2014 - 04:26 AM

I'll watch the video again.

However I'm going to contact the seller this Saturday.

 

Thanks a lot.


  • 0

#14 Mercurietto

Mercurietto

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 October 2014 - 11:00 PM

Hello DBOOMER,

 

the two RelayG30 were be replaced from the seller.

The new Relays are perfect.

 

I think the old one were flashed with V1.xx firmware (instead V2.xx).

 

Thanks for your support.


  • 0

#15 riccardoguitar

riccardoguitar

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 October 2014 - 07:59 AM

Hello DBOOMER,

I have the same problem, already seen the video on youtube and already tried the trick, but it doesn't works, the blue light doesn't flash.

Please, could you tell me if my system has the firmware V1 or V2?

System:     R6G2M6427004282

Trasmitter: R6T0M6422021517

Receiver:   R6R0M6427017176

 

Thank you

Best regards

Riccardo


  • 0

#16 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 27 October 2014 - 09:00 AM

where did you purchase the system?


  • 0

#17 riccardoguitar

riccardoguitar

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 November 2014 - 11:33 AM

Hi DBOOMER, sorry if I answer so late..I bought it from thomann


  • 0

#18 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 05 November 2014 - 05:17 AM

I can't check those serial numbers as they were shipped directly to EU.  You'll have to check with your dealer.


  • 0

#19 riccardoguitar

riccardoguitar

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 November 2014 - 11:22 AM

Thank you anyway DBOOMER, I'll write to the thomann's customer service.


  • 0

#20 madalf

madalf

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 April 2016 - 01:41 AM

Hello DBOOMER,

 

I seen the video on youtube and already tried the trick, but it doesn't works, the blue light doesn't flash.

Please, could you tell me if my system has the firmware V1 or V2?

 

Trasmitter: R6T0M6315004374

Receiver:   R6R0M6315001281

 

I don't know the construction's year because I bought it used.

 

Thanks.


  • 0