Jump to content


Photo

No microphone sound from UX1

microphone no sound ux1

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 spideychick

spideychick

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 August 2014 - 03:36 AM

I purchased UX1 yesterday and I've been trying to get sound, but there's nothing coming.

I bought UX1 to get better quality for my streams that I will start on Twitch.

 

I've checked for other solutions on the internet, (including old posts from this forum) but nothing seem to work.

I've made sure that my settings are correct in the sound/audio settings in the control panel.

I've tested the audio in Audacity and OBS, but no sound.

I've downloaded and installed the recent drivers (from 2011 right?) but nothing.

 

Is there more programs or something else I need for it to work?

I got Windows 7 and my mic is Shure SM57.

 

It would mean a lot if any of you could help, thank you :)


  • 0

#2 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 09 August 2014 - 05:24 AM

Go into POD Farm and make sure that the input is set to MIC


  • 1

#3 spideychick

spideychick

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 August 2014 - 05:30 AM

How do I do so? :)


  • 0

#4 spideychick

spideychick

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 August 2014 - 05:52 AM

Oh never mind, I got it! Thank you so much ^-^


  • 0

#5 PoldoLeo

PoldoLeo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 15 September 2015 - 05:38 PM

Hello! Just reviving this post so as not to create a new one, because I think I have a similar problem.

 

Using my UX1 and Logic Pro 9, I have no problem recording Guitars, everything works fine. But I can't get anything out of my Mic input. I plugged in a brand new SM58 mic, with a brand new xlr cable, but I hear nothing.

 

Is there anything I forgot to do, or is my Mic input probably broken?

 

Thanks a lot in advance, this is driving me crazy!


  • 0

#6 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6876 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 16 September 2015 - 07:50 AM

Are you selecting Mic as your inout in either the Line6 Audio-MIDI control panel or POD Farm?


  • 0

#7 PoldoLeo

PoldoLeo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 September 2015 - 08:26 AM

I saw that that advice was given to spideychick, so I looked for that, but I can't seem to find where I would check that.

Must be right in front of my eyes, but I don't see it.

 

I checked the Preferences, no such option, and I clicked pretty much everywhere on the PodFarm, but I didn't find it. So, no I don't think the input selected is Mic.. :)


  • 0

#8 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 16 September 2015 - 08:41 AM

In POD Farm, it's half way down, on the left, next to the MUTE button.  In POD Farm 2, it's on the Mixer tab, and says "INPUT"


  • 0

#9 PoldoLeo

PoldoLeo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 September 2015 - 07:17 AM

Ok, looked some more, and I found it :) :)

For further lost people, it's in the Mixer view!

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#10 bleckmansoul

bleckmansoul

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 20 October 2016 - 04:10 AM

thanks from bleckmansoul berlin


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: microphone, no sound, ux1