Jump to content


Photo

Set Microphone Input For All My Patches

mic input global

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 mypods

mypods

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 June 2013 - 03:36 PM

If I change the input to MIC and then change the patch, the HD500 reverts back to the guitar input. Seems that the input is set per-patch and not globallt.

 

This sucks big time for me as I would like to quickly test a bunch of presets with my mic and currently there is no way to do this other than go to the I/O page for each and every patch!

 

Is there a way to enable the MIC globally?

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#2 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8237 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 June 2013 - 03:52 PM

Actually, you can change the inputs globally. On the setup screen 3/10, there's a parameter called "inputs setup". If you select "global" here, the way you setup the inputs will override any settings you have saved with your presets. In HD500 Edit, this parameter is up in the upper left hand corner of the screen.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#3 mypods

mypods

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 June 2013 - 04:53 PM

I went to my HD500 and didn't have this option. Then I noticed that you said "setup screen 3/10" and I only had 9 in total! So I opened up Line 6 Monkey and noticed that I was using the 1.3 firmware and the latest one was 2.10.

After upgrading, all's good.

 

Thanks!


  • 1

#4 jws1982

jws1982

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:37 AM

With that firmware update, you also added more amp models too.  


  • 0

#5 mypods

mypods

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 13 June 2013 - 08:27 AM

Great! I'm loving the sound of this processor. Not too hot about the interface. After years of using Digitech, this processor's UI seems very counter-intuitive. But it sounds much better than my old Digitechs so it's all good!


  • 0

#6 jws1982

jws1982

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 315 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 13 June 2013 - 10:37 AM

Just takes time.  I'm very used to it now, and I like editing on the device better than in the computer software.  Never thought I'd be saying that when I first got the unit.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: mic, input, global