These forums are read only, please use our new forums here.

Main :: POD HD


Support forums for all POD HD products


Pod HD shows up as "not registered" in Monkey, but it is registered.
by JerryDT on 2011-01-06 19:21:57

Well the subject line is pretty self-explanatory.  I bought my Pod HD 500 on 10/08/10 and registered it with my user account on 10/14/10 according to the line 6 website.  But everytime I start Line6 Monkey, I get the message "It appears you have not registered your Pod HD500 with your user account."

I am up to date with the latest monkey, drivers, edit, and flash as of today.  I am logged into my account in monkey, also.  Anybody else getting this error?  Anybody know why?

jt



Re: Pod HD shows up as "not registered" in Monkey, but it is registered.
by variableresults on 2011-01-06 19:35:54

I also experienced this when updating to the 1.20 firmware.



Re: Pod HD shows up as "not registered" in Monkey, but it is registered.
by gtrman100 on 2011-01-06 21:04:34

I've gotten it with every update. I just ignore it...



Re: Pod HD shows up as "not registered" in Monkey, but it is registered.
by lowsco on 2011-01-07 04:05:48

Yeah, since I've got the HD500 I get this every time I use Monkey. I just ignore it as my Pod shows as registered on the "Register Gear" page. I'd say don't worry about it.

Cheers,

Ralph




The information above may not be current, and you should direct questions to the current forum or review the manual.