Jump to content


Photo

Pod X3 Live No Sound And Display Is Just Yellow.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 rd6966

rd6966

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 07 July 2013 - 01:55 PM

Turned on my X3 live today and there is no sound just a loud hum and the display is lit, but nothing appears just the yellow back light. It worked fine last night no problems. any ideas ?


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15559 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 07 July 2013 - 02:39 PM

This is often caused by a failed power supply. If you can try a different one with the EXACT SAME specs it may work. Here is the correct PSU:

 

https://www.globalfu...=98-030-0042-05


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 rd6966

rd6966

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 07 July 2013 - 03:53 PM

Didn't work, i had a brand new power supply still in the package, plug it in still the orange but blank screen


  • 0

#4 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15559 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 07 July 2013 - 04:51 PM

Check the On/Off switch on the device; it may be loose.

 

Otherwise you can try to reflash the memory after powering up in Safe Mode. Read the last Question in this document first......

http://line6.com/support/docs/DOC-4698

 

Failing that your X3 needs servicing:

http://line6.com/service_centers/


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#5 rd6966

rd6966

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 08 July 2013 - 10:31 AM

Thanks for the help. But it looks like its time to take it in for service.

 

I'll use the original XT Live , I'am glad i still have it, until i get the X3 repaired

 

Thanks again for the help.

 

Rick


  • 0

#6 edwin_2505

edwin_2505

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 December 2013 - 06:40 PM

i have the same problem and i cant use my pod x3 live, can you help me?


  • 0

#7 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15559 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 29 December 2013 - 06:46 AM

If it's the same problem, then you should follow the instructions in this thread. The last resort is to take it in for servicing.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#8 vulgarus73

vulgarus73

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 22 August 2014 - 12:21 PM

Ave.

 
I had the same.In the middle from the power side there is a spool of wire.
 
There are so hopelessly made,so one end of the wire unsolder .Just it solder and everything will be okay :)
Weak converter !
Regards.
   

Attached Files


  • 0

#9 billfish0218

billfish0218

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 09 August 2015 - 11:25 AM

I had the same problem. After inspection I observed that the small spool of wire had come loose from the board (part 221 in vulgaris73 post)and one of the wires came un-soldered. I re-soldered the wire and the unit is working OK. If you are not experienced with soldering I recommend you take your unit to an electronics repair shop or send it in for service.


  • 0

#10 5vdc

5vdc

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 September 2016 - 02:11 AM

Thank you so much guys !!

I repaired mine in less than 20 minutes :-)

 

Cheers


  • 0

#11 ifgc-sda9

ifgc-sda9

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 January 2017 - 09:59 PM

i have same issues bout that, please help... i got a blank screen yellow, nosound , no text display....confuse

thanks for all rplays


  • 0