Jump to content


Photo

Hd500 Patches Import To Hd500x

hd500 hd500x pod hd pod hd 500 500x patch patches import

Best Answer phil_m , 02 April 2015 - 06:13 AM

 

Will my Pod XT Live patches import to the HD500X, if so will  they sound the same?

I would HATE to have to recreate all of my tones in order to start gigging live with the new pedal.

 

If they import, how do I do it?... just rename extensions?

 

Thanks,

 

John

 

 

No, there's no way to import your XTL patches to the 500X. They are two completely different modeling platforms.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 mralmostpopular

mralmostpopular

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 July 2013 - 01:44 PM

Hey guys, I thought I'd make this a separate post so that it's easier to find for anyone who might be having some issues.

The patches for the HD500 do not import directly into the HD500X Edit software at this time. They use different file formats. There is a work-around that I posted earlier, and is being passed around now.

All you have to do is change the extension on the patch files:

For individual patches, change the extension from .h5e to .5xe

For bundles, change the file extension from .h5b to .5xb

For setlists, change the file extension from .h5s to .5xs


I have found no inconsistencies among the patches from the HD500 Edit to the HD500X Edit using this method. I don't know if/when Line 6 will update the software to allow backwards compatibility, but in the mean time, you can use this method to get your 500 patches to your 500X.

 

 

 

UPDATE:

 

Someone else mentioned that you can drag-and-drop individual HD500 files into the tone slots in the 500X Edit software. I can confirm that this works. You will still need to change the file names for set-lists and bundles, though.


  • 2

#2 harpel

harpel

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Registered Products:13

Posted 14 July 2013 - 02:56 PM

thanx a lot.

 

today I played the first gig with the hd500x, no problems at all.

just imported the bundle the way you described it.

sounded the same as the hd500 the day before.

 

the new switches/leds are so much better, loved them  :)


  • 1

#3 Stratotron

Stratotron

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:24 AM

I am thinking the extension difference will allow for keeping your old 500 bundles without the fear of over writing them during a save, this was a concern I had. Also, I don't want to have to re-create my patches in a new rig, as I have (at least) 2 1/2 user banks full of my own stuff that I have developed and use all of the time.

 

How does the HDX compare to the HD processor wise. It claims more power, what say you? This one thing will move me to purchase.

 

Am certainly considering the 500X and will keep my 500.


  • 0

#4 Stratotron

Stratotron

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:31 AM

Reading on, I read a post stating the the 500X has more DSP than the 500 Pro.

 

Is this true?

 

I might be going shopping!

 

Strato..


  • -1

#5 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17765 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:52 AM

True. (more than the 500 and the pro... there is no 500pro)

 

Reading on, I read a post stating the the 500X has more DSP than the 500 Pro.

 

Is this true?

 

I might be going shopping!

 

Strato..


  • 0

#6 Stratotron

Stratotron

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:55 AM

I did mean the HD Pro.

 

Gracias.

 

Strato.


  • 0

#7 mralmostpopular

mralmostpopular

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 15 July 2013 - 10:48 AM

Reading on, I read a post stating the the 500X has more DSP than the 500 Pro.
 
Is this true?
 
I might be going shopping!
 
Strato..


You should try one out in the store. It has more DSP, but you absolutely can still hit the DSP wall.
  • 0

#8 Stratotron

Stratotron

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 16 July 2013 - 06:50 AM

Would a test drive in a store really show me anything? I not sure I would know if it sounds or acts different until I use it on the gig. I guess it would if I prep in advance and knew what patch I wanted to set up/create. Maybe a patch that currently overloads my HD500.

 

Come to think of it, I never tested any of the Line6 rigs I've owned. I bought an XT way back based on hearing one in a live application.  All others X3Live, HD500, were based on my satisfaction of the previous unit. IMHO, the XTLive had the best sounding effects, and the easiest to dial in, especially tempo driven stuff, just sayin'. 

 

Instead of dancing around the question, I will just ask, is the 500X a step sideways?

 

If it HAS more processesor power, that might be enough for me to pull the trigger.


  • 0

#9 mralmostpopular

mralmostpopular

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 July 2013 - 07:16 AM

Would a test drive in a store really show me anything? I not sure I would know if it sounds or acts different until I use it on the gig. I guess it would if I prep in advance and knew what patch I wanted to set up/create. Maybe a patch that currently overloads my HD500.
 
Come to think of it, I never tested any of the Line6 rigs I've owned. I bought an XT way back based on hearing one in a live application.  All others X3Live, HD500, were based on my satisfaction of the previous unit. IMHO, the XTLive had the best sounding effects, and the easiest to dial in, especially tempo driven stuff, just sayin'. 
 
Instead of dancing around the question, I will just ask, is the 500X a step sideways?
 
If it HAS more processesor power, that might be enough for me to pull the trigger.


It does have more processor power, but not significantly more. I'd say it's a step to the side and slightly to the front. You can get a couple more effects in before hitting that limit. That's why I said to test it in the store. If you're someone who wants to get crazy with effects, the 500X will probably disappoint you in that regard, but if you were always wishing you could get 1 or 2 more essential effects in, then this will solve that for you.
  • -1

#10 Guitarwildman

Guitarwildman

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 16 July 2013 - 07:17 AM

Will my Pod XT Live patches import to the HD500X, if so will  they sound the same?

I would HATE to have to recreate all of my tones in order to start gigging live with the new pedal.

 

If they import, how do I do it?... just rename extensions?

 

Thanks,

 

John


  • 0

#11 mralmostpopular

mralmostpopular

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 July 2013 - 09:17 AM

No. The Pod XT is based on an entirely different algorithm than the HD stuff. Not only are they not compatible signal chain wise, but the amp models sound entirely different on the HD series. You will have to recreate everything from scratch, I'm afraid.
  • 0

#12 Stratotron

Stratotron

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 23 August 2013 - 01:19 PM

Just as an update on a Friday afternoon. This week and especially last night at rehearsal, I was reminded again that the HD 500 is the maybe the most pivotal piece of gear that I have. As I was selecting/switching a guitar for Sunday, I realized, I can change out a guitar, but if my HD was out of commision, well, let's just say, it would be troublesome. So, that being said, I am ordering the HD500X tonight. My plan is to NOT copy my settings over, but to start fresh at ground zero. Sort of re-create them and see if I can give my  tone(s) a new life. I am in a posistion right now that I can work it in to rotation slowly, so I won't be using it right away.

 

Anyway, have a nice weekend all....

Strato


  • 0

#13 knudop

knudop

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationWorldwide
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:21 PM

Just as an update on a Friday afternoon. This week and especially last night at rehearsal, I was reminded again that the HD 500 is the maybe the most pivotal piece of gear that I have. As I was selecting/switching a guitar for Sunday, I realized, I can change out a guitar, but if my HD was out of commision, well, let's just say, it would be troublesome. So, that being said, I am ordering the HD500X tonight. My plan is to NOT copy my settings over, but to start fresh at ground zero. Sort of re-create them and see if I can give my tone(s) a new life. I am in a posistion right now that I can work it in to rotation slowly, so I won't be using it right away.

Anyway, have a nice weekend all....
Strato


  • 0

#14 knudop

knudop

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationWorldwide
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 October 2013 - 01:49 PM

Hello all!
We received the new hd500x here at the Shania Twain show in Las Vegas. Once I downloaded the 500x editor, re-named Cory Churko's set list extension, loaded the setlist into the 500x, and installed the 500x on his pedalboard, we ran sound check and a full show last night and all worked great!! Seamless!! Thank you Line 6 for the work around!!!
  • 0

#15 alabamafan1985

alabamafan1985

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 24 January 2014 - 02:10 PM

How do you change the extensions?


  • 0

#16 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 24 January 2014 - 03:01 PM

Rename the file.


  • 0

#17 kymwarner

kymwarner

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 August 2014 - 12:27 PM

Can patches from the HD 300 be imported into the HD500X ? I just purchased one and am having no luck at all.


  • 1

#18 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17765 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 16 August 2014 - 01:16 PM

there is a 3rd party utility that can do this: http://www.jzab.de/content/pod-hd

unsupported by Line6 but it works.

 

Can patches from the HD 300 be imported into the HD500X ? I just purchased one and am having no luck at all.

 

 

I got voted negative for this! :D

 

granted the conversion isn't going to be 1:1 when you go from 300/400 to 500/500x/pro/prox

but i was just providing a starting point...

 

for the most part my REAL advice is, if you want a 500 get a 500... 

but the utility referenced here is a nice option if that's just something you don't want to pursue at the moment.


  • 1

#19 donnyedge

donnyedge

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 16 March 2015 - 10:23 PM

I have a HD300 that went bad. This is when I learned of the HD500X. Rather than fix the 300 I got the 500X I am very happy with it. 


  • 0

#20 tongkampheang

tongkampheang

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 April 2015 - 06:10 AM

Will my Pod XT Live patches import to the HD500X, if so will  they sound the same?

I would HATE to have to recreate all of my tones in order to start gigging live with the new pedal.

 

If they import, how do I do it?... just rename extensions?

 

Thanks,

 

John


  • 0

#21 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8730 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 April 2015 - 06:13 AM   Best Answer

 

Will my Pod XT Live patches import to the HD500X, if so will  they sound the same?

I would HATE to have to recreate all of my tones in order to start gigging live with the new pedal.

 

If they import, how do I do it?... just rename extensions?

 

Thanks,

 

John

 

 

No, there's no way to import your XTL patches to the 500X. They are two completely different modeling platforms.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#22 markwoodyard

markwoodyard

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 May 2017 - 01:30 PM

Hey guys, 

 

This info is helpful as I'm in the process of switching from HD500 to HD500X.

 

BUT! I can't seem to install HD500X Edit on my Mac. I have a relatively new Macbook Pro with OS X El Captain 10.11.6 on it. All the versions I've tried to install say I need to have 10.5 on my comp which I can't update to. It seems crazy that I'd need this OS to run such a simple program. 

 

If anyone has a link to a DL for an older version of HD500X Edit that would be very helpful or any solution to my problem. Looking to transfer this tones soon.


  • 0

#23 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1951 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 30 May 2017 - 03:14 PM

If anyone has a link to a DL for an older version of HD500X Edit that would be very helpful or any solution to my problem. Looking to transfer this tones soon.

The L6 download page (not monkey) has all versions available. 

 

 

But, I want to correct/amend some of the information above based on another post I just responded to. 

You only need to rename the file extensions if you are using the drop down menu at the top. If you are doing the drag-and-drop method, 500 files will go right into the 500x. 

 

 

 

*when taking them out of the 500x, the files will be 500x formats - essentially creating duplicate files for you.


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 


#24 robertbeadon

robertbeadon

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 31 May 2017 - 10:41 AM

I had this problem, all I did was put the HD500 edit program up next to the HD500x edit program, opened the set list section on both programs and just dragged and dropped from the 500 to the 500x. It worked a dream.
It did help that I have two monitors connected up to my computer.
  • 0

#25 drdamski

drdamski

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 04 June 2017 - 11:20 AM

Just updated from POD HD500 to POD HD500X, and discovered a problem with the wah.

 

I copied the .h5s files across to a new folder, and edited the file extensions to be .5xs.

Downloaded the setlist to the 500X and all appeared to load up okay.

Got to the gig and all sounded fine, until I stepped on the wah.

Seemed that the wah was turning on with the toe switch as expected, but the expression pedal didn't move the sweep of the wah from min to max as it normally would.

I can correct this, obviously, but just wondered if that was a known thing, if others had experienced it, and if there are any other nasty little surprises to look out for?

Thanks!


  • 0

#26 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15740 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 05 June 2017 - 04:49 AM

Have you tried recalibrating the pedal on the HD500X?
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#27 drdamski

drdamski

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 06 June 2017 - 06:07 AM

Actually I did recalibrate the pedal, and that does seem to have fixed it - was about to post a quick update, and saw your message here... great minds think alike!

Many thanks for the reply.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hd500, hd500x, pod hd, pod, hd, 500, 500x, patch, patches, import